Rebels – from small beginnings

Thanks to Guido for this:

… but I fear it’s not a complete list and doesn’t include the Labour people who opposed the so-called “reform”.   If we could crossreference these people with those who have also steadfastly supported an EU referendum, we’ll have an idea who should be awarded medals.

I’m searching for Mensch and Smith, so that I can take back everything I wrote about them and abjectly apologize.  I see Mensch in last evening’s list.

………..

The Tory MPs who voted against the House of Lords Reform Bill’s second reading were [thanks, Telegraph]:

1 Adam Afriyie (Windsor),
2 David Amess (Southend West),
3 Steven Baker* (Wycombe),
4 John Baron* (Basildon & Billericay),
5 Guto Bebb (Aberconwy),
6 Andrew Bingham* (High Peak),
7 Brian Binley* (Northampton South),
8 Bob Blackman* (Harrow East),
9 Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon),
10 Graham Brady* (Altrincham & Sale West)

11 Angie Bray (Ealing Central & Acton),
12 Julian Brazier (Canterbury),
13 Andrew Bridgen* (Leicestershire North West),
14 Steve Brine* (Winchester),
15 Conor Burns (Bournemouth West),
16 Dan Byles* (Warwickshire North),
17 Alun Cairns (Valeof Glamorgan),
18 Bill Cash* (Stone),
19 Christopher Chope* (Christchurch),
20 James Clappison* (Hertsmere),

21 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswolds, The),
22 Geoffrey Cox (Devon West & Torridge),
23 Tracey Crouch* (Chatham & Aylesford),
24 Philip Davies* (Shipley),
25 David Davis* (Haltemprice & Howden),
26 Nick de Bois* (Enfield North),
27 Caroline Dinenage* (Gosport),
28 Nadine Dorries* (Bedfordshire Mid),
29 Richard Drax* (Dorset South),
30 George Eustice (Camborne & Redruth),

31 Mike Freer (Finchley & Golders Green),
32 Richard Fuller (Bedford),
33 Zac Goldsmith* (Richmond Park),
34 James Gray* (Wiltshire North),
35 Andrew Griffiths (Burton),
36 Richard Harrington (Watford),
37 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South),
38 Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden),
39 Philip Hollobone* (Kettering),
40 Adam Holloway (Gravesham),

41 Stewart Jackson* (Peterborough),
42 Bernard Jenkin* (Harwich & Essex North),
43 Gareth Johnson (Dartford),
44 Chris Kelly* (Dudley South),
45 Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest),
46 Phillip Lee (Bracknell),
47 Edward Leigh* (Gainsborough),
48 Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West),
49 Julian Lewis* (New Forest East),
50 Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater & Somerset West),

51 Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden),
52 Jonathan Lord (Woking),
53 Karen Lumley* (Redditch),
54 Jason McCartney* (Colne Valley),
55 Karl McCartney* (Lincoln),
56 Anne McIntosh (Thirsk & Malton),
57 Anne Main* (St Albans),
58 Louise Mensch (Corby),
59 Patrick Mercer* (Newark),
60 Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North),

61 James Morris* (Halesowen & Rowley Regis),
62 Jesse Norman (Hereford & Herefordshire South),
63 David Nuttall* (Bury North),
64 Matthew Offord* (Hendon),
65 Mark Pawsey (Rugby),
66 Andrew Percy* (Brigg & Goole),
67 Chris Pincher (Tamworth),
68 John Redwood* (Wokingham),
69 Jacob Rees-Mogg* (Somerset North East),
70 Simon Reevell* (Dewsbury),

71 Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington),
72 Laurence Robertson* (Tewkesbury),
73 Andrew Rosindell* (Romford),
74 David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds),
75 Richard Shepherd* (Aldridge-Brownhills),
76 Nicholas Soames (Sussex Mid),
77 Bob Stewart* (Beckenham),
78 Rory Stewart (Penrith & The Border),
79 Gary Streeter* (Devon South West),
80 Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness),

81 Sir Peter Tapsell* (Louth & Horncastle),
82 David Tredinnick (Bosworth),
83 Andrew Turner* (Isle of Wight),
84 Charles Walker* (Broxbourne),
85 Robin Walker* (Worcester),
86 Robert Walter (Dorset North),
87 Chris White (Warwick & Leamington),
88 John Whittingdale* (Maldon),
89 Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon).

Rebel tellers were:

90 Peter Bone* (Wellingborough),
91 Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley).

………..

To Louise Mensch, an apology as she at least had the sense to rebel so perhaps there’s hope for her yet. If she can stay off the feminism and Statism, she’ll be a better person, let alone a better representative.

………..

Can anyone find the 26 Labour members who voted against? I can only get:

1 Margaret Beckett,
2 David Blunkett,
3 Frank Field,
4 Kate Hoey,
5 Sir Gerald Kaufman,
6 Geoffrey Robinson

………..

Compare the lists. Here were those voting for an EU Referendum* [thanks New Statesman]:

Conservatives

1 Stuart Andrew (Pudsey),
2 Steven Baker (Wycombe),
3 John Baron (Basildon & Billericay),
4 Andrew Bingham (High Peak),
5 Brian Binley (Northampton South),
6 Bob Blackman (Harrow East),
7 Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West),
8 Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West),
9 Steve Brine (Winchester), Fiona Bruce (Congleton),
10 Dan Byles (Warwickshire North),

11 Douglas Carswell (Clacton),
12 Bill Cash (Stone),
13 Christopher Chope (Christchurch),
14 James Clappison (Hertsmere),
15 Tracey Crouch (Chatham & Aylesford),
16 David Davies (Monmouth),
17 Philip Davies (Shipley),
18 David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden),
19 Nick de Bois (Enfield North),
20 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport),

21 Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid),
22 Richard Drax (Dorset South),
23 Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster),
24 Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble),
25 Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park),
26 James Gray (Wiltshire North),
27 Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry),
28 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne & Sheppey),
29 George Hollingbery (Meon Valley),
30 Adam Holloway (Gravesham),

31 Stewart Jackson (Peterborough),
32 Bernard Jenkin (Harwich & Essex North),
33 Marcus Jones (Nuneaton),
34 Chris Kelly (Dudley South),
35 Andrea Leadsom (Northamptonshire South),
36 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford),
37 Edward Leigh (Gainsborough),
38 Julian Lewis (New Forest East),
39 Karen Lumley (Redditch),

40 Jason McCartney (Colne Valley),
41 Karl McCartney (Lincoln),
42 Stephen McPartland (Stevenage),
43 Anne Main (St Albans),
44 Patrick Mercer (Newark),
45 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley),
46 Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot),
47 James Morris (Halesowen & Rowley Regis),
48 Stephen Mosley (Chester, City of),
49 Sheryll Murray (Cornwall South East),
50 Caroline Nokes (Romsey & Southampton North),

51 David Nuttall (Bury North),
52 Matthew Offord (Hendon),
53 Neil Parish (Tiverton & Honiton),
54 Priti Patel (Witham),
55 Andrew Percy (Brigg & Goole),
56 Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The),
57 Mark Reckless (Rochester & Strood),
58 John Redwood (Wokingham),
59 Jacob Rees-Mogg (Somerset North East),
60 Simon Reevell (Dewsbury),

61 Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury),
62 Andrew Rosindell (Romford),
63 Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills),
64 Henry Smith (Crawley),
65 John Stevenson (Carlisle),
66 Bob Stewart (Beckenham),
67 Gary Streeter (Devon South West),
68 Julian Sturdy (York Outer),
69 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle),
70 Justin Tomlinson (Swindon North),

71 Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight),
72 Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes),
73 Charles Walker (Broxbourne),
74 Robin Walker (Worcester),
75 Heather Wheeler (Derbyshire South),
76 Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley),
77 John Whittingdale (Maldon),
78 Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes)

Tellers:

79 Peter Bone (Wellingborough),
80 Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Labour

1 Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley),
2 Rosie Cooper (Lancashire West),
3 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North),
4 Jon Cruddas (Dagenham & Rainham),
5 John Cryer (Leyton & Wanstead),
6 Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West),
7 Natascha Engel (Derbyshire North East),
8 Frank Field (Birkenhead),
9 Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green),
10 Kate Hoey (Vauxhall),

11 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North),
12 Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak),
13 John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington),
14 Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby),
15 Dennis Skinner (Bolsover),
16 Andrew Smith (Oxford East),
17 Graham Stringer (Blackley & Broughton),
18 Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston),
19 Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)

LibDems

1 Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Other

1 Gregory Campbell (Londonderry East),
2 Nigel Dodds (Belfast North),
3 Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley),
4 Rev William McCrea (Antrim South),
5 Ian Paisley Junior (Antrim North),
6 Jim Shannon (Strangford),
7 David Simpson (Upper Bann),
8 Sammy Wilson (Antrim East)
9 Lady Sylvia Hermon (Down North)
10 Caroline Lucas (Brighton Pavilion)

………..

Which leaves us with the gallant 50, the only true conservatives at Westminster:

1 Steven Baker* (Wycombe),
2 John Baron* (Basildon & Billericay),
3 Andrew Bingham* (High Peak),
4 Brian Binley* (Northampton South),
5 Bob Blackman* (Harrow East),
6 Graham Brady* (Altrincham & Sale West)
7 Andrew Bridgen* (Leicestershire North West),
8 Steve Brine* (Winchester),
9 Dan Byles* (Warwickshire North),
10 Bill Cash* (Stone),

11 Christopher Chope* (Christchurch),
12 James Clappison* (Hertsmere),
13 Tracey Crouch* (Chatham & Aylesford),
14 Philip Davies* (Shipley),
15 David Davis* (Haltemprice & Howden),
16 Nick de Bois* (Enfield North),
17 Caroline Dinenage* (Gosport),
18 Nadine Dorries* (Bedfordshire Mid),
19 Richard Drax* (Dorset South),
20 Zac Goldsmith* (Richmond Park),

21 James Gray* (Wiltshire North),
22 Philip Hollobone* (Kettering),
23 Stewart Jackson* (Peterborough),
24 Bernard Jenkin* (Harwich & Essex North),
25 Chris Kelly* (Dudley South),
26 Edward Leigh* (Gainsborough),
27 Julian Lewis* (New Forest East),
28 Karen Lumley* (Redditch),
29 Jason McCartney* (Colne Valley),
30 Karl McCartney* (Lincoln),

31 Anne Main* (St Albans),
32 Patrick Mercer* (Newark),
33 James Morris* (Halesowen & Rowley Regis),
34 David Nuttall* (Bury North),
35 Matthew Offord* (Hendon),
36 Andrew Percy* (Brigg & Goole),
37 John Redwood* (Wokingham),
38 Jacob Rees-Mogg* (Somerset North East),
39 Simon Reevell* (Dewsbury),
40 Laurence Robertson* (Tewkesbury),

41 Andrew Rosindell* (Romford),
42 Richard Shepherd* (Aldridge-Brownhills),
43 Bob Stewart* (Beckenham),
44 Gary Streeter* (Devon South West),
45 Sir Peter Tapsell* (Louth & Horncastle),
46 Andrew Turner* (Isle of Wight),
47 Charles Walker* (Broxbourne),
48 Robin Walker* (Worcester),
49 John Whittingdale* (Maldon),
50 Peter Bone* (Wellingborough),

One Response to “Rebels – from small beginnings”

  1. andy5759 July 11, 2012 at 15:48 Permalink

    I reckon it important to congratulate Members who vote with conscience before ambition. Anne Main has received my message of gratitude.

Leave a Reply

Please copy the string Ufbaj3 to the field below: